Tourist Visa in Thailand

The Tourist Visa is the most used Thai Visa today. There are limitation with regards to the use of a Tourist Visa in Thailand and we have highlighted what those limitations are with regards to visiting Thailand and seeking employment.

The Tourist Visa is not only the easiest visa to obtain but also the cheapest. The Thai Tourist Visa is mostly used by tourists visiting Thailand for a period exceeding 30 days but not over 60 days. This is what the visa was created for. Once you enter Thailand the visa is activated and you have 60 days to stay in Thailand before it can be extended at Thai Immigration. The extension of the visa is limited to a total of 30 extra days and the current cost is 1,900 Baht.

The visa can only be extended on two occasions. The first for 30 days and then again for 7 days. Most people do not extend the visa once they have already extended it as it would be much better to do a visa run to the border for 1,900 Baht and obtaining another 30 days than say paying 1,900 Baht for 7 days.

Once you are in Thailand the tourist visa does not allow you to obtain employment in Thailand. The visa is limited to tourist activities. Even if you did find employment the tourist visa cannot be used to apply for a work permit. You would need to leave the country to obtain a “B” or Business Visa for the purpose of finding employment and obtaining a work permit.

Consult an immigration specialist when obtaining a tourist visa before visiting Thailand.

 

Marriage Visa Thailand

Getting married to a Thai citizen allows you to obtain a Marriage Visa in Thailand. These types of visas do have a limit and extending them is complex as their is not only financial requirements but a procedure to follow with regards to extending the visa each year.

We have listed what the important points are in this article but it is always best to speak to an immigration attorney with regards to its application and how the Thai Immigration Services enforces the rules and regulation which do change at least every 2 years. Most expats return to Thailand with a single entry marriage visa but some to obtain a multiple entry marriage visa. The single entry visa is valid for 3 months once entering Thailand and the multiple entry visa depends on how many legs the visa has. Most have 4 legs of 3 months each.

The marriage visa can be extended in Thailand and these are the current financial conditions with regards the marriage visa:

  1. You must have 400,000 Baht in a Thai bank account
  2. You must wait at least 2 months once the deposit has been made before you make an application
  3. If you don’t have 400,000 Baht you can apply for the 1 year marriage visa on the bases of an income of 40,000 Baht a month
  4. Your income must be verified either with a pension statement or tax certificate from your embassy

These financial requirements do change. Always check before you proceed with the application as rules as stated before do change from time to time. Consult an immigration specialist. See the office locations of law firms offering immigration services in Thailand.

 

Thailand Retirement

Thailand has become a hotspot for retirement. With the price and property increases in Spain more Brits are moving to Thailand and retiring where they feel best. Some like the nightlife, others the countryside. Thailand has much to offer.

Many expats like the nightlife of Thailand and decide to retire in the party town of Pattaya. Others move to Isaan while many wealthier expats settle in Hua Hin and Phuket. Bangkok is a cross of everything but most prefer to be out of the rat race and retire from it permanently. When looking at retiring in Thailand consider the options and proceed to obtaining the OA visa or retirement visa to settle in Thailand. The visa has financial requirements and we have listed them below. With the immigration laws in Thailand changing all the time, it is always best to speak to an immigration attorney to double check that the requirements have not changed. They have over the past 5 years alone changed at least 4 times.

The financial requirements for a retirement visa in Thailand are as follows:

  • Passport with validity of not less than 18 months.
  • 3 copies of completed retirement visa application forms.
  • 3 passport photos

A copy of your Thai bank account showing a deposit not less than 800,000 Baht or an income certificate (an original copy) with a monthly income of not less than 65,000 Baht, or a deposit account plus a monthly income totaling not less than 800,000 Baht.

  • A letter of verification issued from your embassy stating that the you have no criminal record
  • A medical certificate issued from the country where the application is submitted

 

Requirements for the Retirement Visa

There are certain requirements when retiring in Thailand. These of some of requirements outside of the financial requirements for retiring in Thailand. We will provide you with an explanation on each requirement.

In the past Thailand has receive much negative press from those who retire in Thailand. To this end the government has made the requirements for retiring in Thailand much more strict. The requirements outside of the financial requirements for retiring in Thailand are as follows:

You must be over the age of 50 when retiring in Thailand. This has become more stricter in that you must be 50 or older on the day of the application for retirement. Before there was a certain amount of dispute that you would be allowed to turn 50 shortly after you retire but this is no longer applicable. 50 or older on the date of application.

You must not be a prohibited person. These would include expats who had been deported from Thailand or on the current blacklisting of Immigration. If you have never had problems in Thailand with regards the laws then this would be of little concern to you and your retirement.

You must not have a criminal record in Thailand nor in your home country. Speak to one of our specialists to explain this to you further if you had a criminal offence. Thailand lists the criminal acts differently compared to where you may be coming from so speak to us first when you have a DUI or other offences.

Most applications for retirement is made in your home country. If you are British then it is mostly done via an embassy in the UK and the remainder of the paperwork is completed in Thailand itself. Again, speak to us if you are unsure as to how you need to start the process and we are more than happy to explain the process to you.

You must be free from Leprosy, Tuberculosis, drug addiction, Elephantiasis, third phase of Syphilis and any other illness as described by the immigration laws.

 

Thailand Visa Services

Below is a list of law firm office offering Thailand visa services in all the major tourist areas in Thailand. Or you can contact Siam Legal International through their local and international numbers listed below.

Bangkok
Interchange 21 Building, 23rd Floor,
399 Sukhumvit Road, North Klongtoey,
Bangkok, Thailand 10110
Tel : 662-259-8100
Fax : 662-259-8010

Phuket
123/27-28 Moo 5, Bangtao Place
T. Cherngtalay, A. Thalang,
Phuket 83110, Thailand
Tel : 667-632-6322

Pattaya
124/80 Moo 10 Nongprue,
Banglamung, Chonburi 20150
Tel : 663-300-8830

Chiang Mai
Curve Mall 2nd Floor Room C219-C220
215/2 Chang Klan Road,
Muang, Chiang Mai 50100
Tel : 665-381-8306